CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Ms. Linda Lago
Wego Chemical LLC
239 Great Neck Road
Great Neck, NY 11021

RE: The tariff classification of N-Butyl Bromide (CAS 109-65-9) from China

Dear Ms. Lago:

In your letter dated March 28, 2022, you requested a tariff classification.

The subject product is called N-Butyl Bromide (CAS 109-65-9). It is a primary alkyl halide also known as 1-Bromobutane.

The applicable subheading for N-Butyl Bromide will be 2903.69.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: Brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: Other: Acetylene tetrabromide; alkyl bromides, other than methyl bromide (bromomethane); methylene dibromide; and vinyl bromide . The general rate of duty will be free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 2903.69.1000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 2903.69.1000, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at the following addresses: https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division